Board of Commissioners

The Port of Orcas is a special taxing district governed by a board of five publicly elected officials. These commissioners hold open public meetings on the 4th Monday of each month at 5:00 p.m. on Zoom. Meeting dates, times and agendas are posted in accordance with Washington State law on the place of the meeting at least 24 hours in advance. Information on public meetings can also be found on our meeting page

Position #1

Jason Laursen, Commissioner 
Elected November 5th, 2021
4-year unexpired term ending December 31st, 2025
Next election November 2025
Jason@portoforcas.com

Position #2

Michael Triplett, Commissioner
Elected November 5th, 2021
4-year unexpired term ending December 31st, 2025
Next election November 2025
michael@portoforcas.com

Position #3

Bea vonTobel, Commissioner
Elected November 5th, 2019
4-year term ending December 31st, 2023
Next election November 2023
bea@portoforcas.com

Position #4

Robert Hamilton, Commissioner/ Board Chair
Elected November 5th, 2021
4-year unexpired term ending December 31st, 2025
Next election November 2025
robert@portoforcas.com

Position #5

Mia Kartiganer, Commissioner
Elected November 5th, 2019
4-year term ending December 31st, 2023
Next election November 2023
mia@portoforcas.com